David Heyes

David Heyes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ashton-under-Lyne, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Heyes, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ashton-under-Lyne
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
David Heyes
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Public Administration Committee
16 July 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons