Mr Alan Reid

Mr Alan Reid is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Argyll and Bute, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alan Reid, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Argyll and Bute
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Argyll and Bute
8 June 2017
Commons
Argyll and Bute
7 May 2015
Commons
Dumbarton
1 May 1997
Commons
Paisley South
9 April 1992
Commons
Paisley South
29 November 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alan Reid
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
13 May 2010 - 1 June 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Scotland)
Scotland Office
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Broadcasting
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2005