Mike Weir

Mike Weir is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Angus, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mike Weir, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Angus
Elected 4 times
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Angus
8 June 2017
Commons
Aberdeen South
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mike Weir
7 June 2001 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

SNP Chief Whip
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 20 May 2015
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
15 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
28 June 2007 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 10 October 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
28 February 2004 - 30 October 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
28 February 2004 - 30 October 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
28 February 2004 - 30 October 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
24 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons