Rt Hon Mark Tami MP

Mark Tami is the Labour MP for Alyn and Deeside, and has been an MP continuously since 7 June 2001. He currently undertakes the role of Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Tami, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 April 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Committee of Selection
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
12 February 2020 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
7 October 2011 - 12 February 2020
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
8 October 2010 - 18 September 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
22 January 2007 - 6 November 2007
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 8 November 2011
Commons
Administration Committee
23 January 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Selection
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons