Dr Hywel Francis

Dr Hywel Francis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Aberavon, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Hywel Francis, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Aberavon
Elected 3 times
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Dr Hywel Francis
7 June 2001 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
8 September 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons