Alex Lyon

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alex Lyon, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

York
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

York
9 June 1983
Commons
York
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
8 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alex Lyon
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons