Rt Hon Gregor Mackenzie

Gregor Mackenzie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Glasgow, Rutherglen, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gregor Mackenzie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow, Rutherglen
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Rutherglen
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Glasgow, Rutherglen
Elected 3 times
14 May 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Kinross and West Perthshire
8 October 1959
Commons
East Aberdeenshire
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
14 April 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
10 June 1975 - 14 April 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
7 March 1974 - 10 June 1975
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gregor Mackenzie
14 May 1964 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
31 March 1982 - 21 January 1983
Commons
Procedure Committee
13 May 1985 - 30 January 1986
Commons