Rt Hon John Silkin

John Silkin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lewisham, Deptford, and left the Commons on 26 April 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Silkin, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lewisham, Deptford
Elected 4 times
28 February 1974 - 26 April 1987
Commons
Deptford
Elected 4 times
4 July 1963 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Nottingham South
8 October 1959
Commons
Woolwich West
25 October 1951
Commons
St Marylebone
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
10 September 1976 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Planning & Local Government)
Department for the Environment
7 March 1974 - 10 September 1976
Commons
Secretary of State for Public Building and Works
Ministry of Public Building and Works
30 April 1969 - 22 June 1970
Commons
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 July 1968 - 30 April 1969
Commons
Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household)
HM Household
11 April 1966 - 4 July 1966
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
1 April 1966 - 30 April 1969
Commons
Lord Commissioner (Whip)
HM Treasury
11 January 1966 - 11 April 1966
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
22 October 1964 - 11 January 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Silkin
4 July 1963 - 26 April 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 July 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
5 May 1979 - 1 July 1980
Commons