Ken Weetch

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ken Weetch, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ipswich
Elected 3 times
10 October 1974 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Elections contested

Ipswich
11 June 1987
Commons
Ipswich
28 February 1974
Commons
Saffron Walden
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ken Weetch
10 October 1974 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Court of Referees
29 April 1987 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
26 November 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons