Mr David Ruffley

Mr David Ruffley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Ruffley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bury St Edmunds
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

House membership

Commons
Mr David Ruffley
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
30 November 1998 - 22 March 2004
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2005 - 13 February 2006
Commons
Treasury Committee
29 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons