Lord Roper

Lord Roper is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 17 May 2000 and 23 May 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Roper, and his given name is John Francis Hodgess Roper. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Roper, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Farnworth
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
9 May 2012 - 23 May 2015
Non-affiliated
3 December 2008 - 8 May 2012
Liberal Democrat
12 May 2000 - 2 December 2008
Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 9 June 1983
Labour
18 June 1970 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Worsley
9 June 1983
Commons
High Peak
15 October 1964
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 23 May 2015
Lords
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees
2 June 2010 - 8 May 2012
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Roper
12 May 2000 - 23 May 2015
Commons
John Roper
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
20 November 1980 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Procedure and Privileges Committee
13 December 2000 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
16 May 2013 - 23 May 2015
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
21 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
28 June 2001 - 7 November 2002
Lords
European Union Committee
24 May 2005 - 1 May 2012
Lords
European Union Committee
Chaired
3 December 2008 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
6 June 2005 - 8 November 2006
Lords