Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market

Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 5 July 2001 and 26 July 2019. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market OBE, and his given name is John MacGregor. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Norfolk
Elected 7 times
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 26 July 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
11 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
2 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
24 July 1989 - 1 November 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
13 June 1987 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
2 September 1985 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
13 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
5 January 1981 - 14 June 1983
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord MacGregor of Pulham Market
5 July 2001 - 26 July 2019
Commons
Mr John MacGregor
28 February 1974 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
12 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
8 January 2014 - 11 March 2014
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 December 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
13 November 2007 - 14 May 2014
Lords
Audit Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 15 July 2013
Lords
Committee on Regulators
23 November 2006 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Constitution Committee
28 June 2001 - 7 May 2005
Standards and Privileges
18 December 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Privileges
8 November 1990 - 17 October 1996
Commons
House of Commons (Services)
8 November 1990 - 22 October 1991
Commons