Philip Whitehead

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Philip Whitehead, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Derby North
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 31 December 2005

Elections contested

Derby North
11 June 1987
Commons
Derby North
9 June 1983
Commons
West Derbyshire
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Philip Whitehead
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 23 January 1981
Commons
Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons