Rt Hon Nicholas Ridley

Nicholas Ridley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cirencester and Tewkesbury, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nicholas Ridley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cirencester and Tewkesbury
Elected 9 times
8 October 1959 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Blyth
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
24 July 1989 - 13 July 1990
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
21 May 1986 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
16 October 1983 - 21 May 1986
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
30 September 1981 - 16 October 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 May 1979 - 29 September 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
15 October 1970 - 7 April 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
20 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nicholas Ridley
8 October 1959 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
5 November 1981 - 25 October 1983
Commons