Dr Roger Thomas

Dr Roger Thomas is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Carmarthen, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Roger Thomas, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carmarthen
Elected 2 times
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Roger Thomas
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 15 May 1987
Commons