Rt Hon Charles Clarke

Mr Charles Clarke is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Norwich South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Charles Clarke, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Norwich South
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
15 December 2004 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Skills
Department for Education and Skills
24 October 2002 - 15 December 2004
Commons
Minister without Portfolio
No Department
8 June 2001 - 24 October 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
29 July 1999 - 8 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
8 June 2001 - 24 October 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Charles Clarke
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

East of England Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 9 November 1998
Commons