Sir Neil Macfarlane

Sir Neil Macfarlane is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Sutton and Cheam, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Neil Macfarlane, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Sutton and Cheam
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Sutton and Cheam
7 December 1972
Commons
East Ham North
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
15 September 1981 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
7 May 1979 - 15 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Neil Macfarlane
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons