Sir William Shelton

Sir William Shelton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Streatham, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir William Shelton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Streatham
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Clapham
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Streatham
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
15 September 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir William Shelton
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons