Sir Cyril Smith

Sir Cyril Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Rochdale, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Cyril Smith, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rochdale
Elected 6 times
26 October 1972 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
3 March 1988 - 9 April 1992
Liberal
26 October 1972 - 3 March 1988

Elections contested

Rochdale
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Cyril Smith
26 October 1972 - 9 April 1992