Sir Michael McNair-Wilson

Sir Michael McNair-Wilson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Newbury, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Michael McNair-Wilson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newbury
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Walthamstow East
Elected 2 times
27 March 1969 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Lincoln
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael McNair-Wilson
27 March 1969 - 9 April 1992