Sir Neil Thorne

Sir Neil Thorne is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ilford South, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Neil Thorne, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ilford South
Elected 3 times
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Ilford South
1 May 1997
Commons
Ilford South
9 April 1992
Commons
Ilford South
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Neil Thorne
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons