Sir Julian Ridsdale

Sir Julian Ridsdale is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harwich, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Julian Ridsdale, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harwich
Elected 11 times
11 February 1954 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Paddington North
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Air Ministry)
Air Ministry
1 January 1962 - 1 January 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Julian Ridsdale
11 February 1954 - 9 April 1992