Sir John Stokes

Sir John Stokes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Halesowen and Stourbridge, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Stokes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Halesowen and Stourbridge
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Oldbury and Halesowen
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Hitchin
31 March 1966
Commons
Gloucester
15 October 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Stokes
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992