Peter Rost

Peter Rost is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Erewash, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Rost, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Erewash
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
South East Derbyshire
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Sunderland North
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Rost
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons