Sir David Price

Sir David Price is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Eastleigh, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir David Price, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eastleigh
Elected 10 times
26 May 1955 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Aerospace)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 May 1971 - 7 April 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Aviation)
Ministry of Aviation
15 October 1970 - 1 May 1971
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
23 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Board of Trade)
Board of Trade
1 January 1962 - 1 January 1964
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir David Price
26 May 1955 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Transport Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons