Dr George Turner

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr George Turner, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Norfolk
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Elections contested

North West Norfolk
7 June 2001
Commons
North West Norfolk
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr George Turner
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Agriculture
3 April 2000 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Administration Committee
14 February 2000 - 30 March 2000
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons