Lord Wakeham

Lord Wakeham's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Wakeham DL. His name is John Wakeham, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Wakeham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House
20 December 2016 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Colchester and Maldon
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Maldon
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Putney
18 June 1970
Commons
Coventry East
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
10 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
24 July 1989 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
No Department
10 January 1988 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Commons
No Department
13 June 1987 - 9 January 1988
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
11 June 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
6 April 1982 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
15 September 1981 - 6 April 1982
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 1981 - 15 September 1981
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 May 1979 - 9 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Wakeham
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
6 December 2016 - 17 March 2017
Lords
House of Lords Commission
1 September 2016 - 28 January 2021
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
8 January 2014 - 11 March 2014
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 December 2012 - 5 March 2013
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
26 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Joint Committee on Security
26 November 2008 - 30 March 2015
Lords
House Committee (Lords)
13 November 2007 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
27 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
2 December 2003 - 30 October 2007
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
2 December 2003 - 26 November 2008
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
1 December 1993 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
23 November 1993 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
1 June 1992 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
20 May 1992 - 3 November 1994
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
20 May 1992 - 3 November 1994
Lords
Privileges
22 November 1988 - 14 November 1989
Commons
Privileges
Chaired
22 November 1988 - 14 November 1989
Commons