Roy Thomason

Roy Thomason is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bromsgrove, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Roy Thomason, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bromsgrove
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Newport East
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Roy Thomason
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
4 December 1992 - 31 October 1996
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
4 December 1992 - 31 October 1996
Commons