Michael Stern

Michael Stern is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bristol North West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Stern, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bristol North West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Bristol North West
1 May 1997
Commons
Derby South
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Stern
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons