Tom Sackville

Tom Sackville is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bolton West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Sackville, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bolton West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Bolton West
1 May 1997
Commons
Pontypool
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
29 November 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
14 April 1992 - 29 November 1995
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
30 October 1989 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
26 July 1988 - 29 October 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Sackville
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
31 October 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons