Gerald Malone

Gerald Malone is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Winchester, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gerald Malone, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Winchester
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Aberdeen South
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Elections contested

Winchester
20 November 1997
Commons
Winchester
1 May 1997
Commons
Aberdeen South
11 June 1987
Commons
Glasgow, Hillhead
25 March 1982
Commons
Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles
3 May 1979
Commons
Glasgow, Pollok
10 October 1974
Commons
Glasgow, Provan
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
20 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 February 1986 - 15 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1992 - 1 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gerald Malone
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Gerald Malone
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987