Rt Hon Sir Richard Needham

Sir Richard Needham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Wiltshire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Richard Needham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Wiltshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Chippenham
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Gravesend
10 October 1974
Commons
Pontefract and Castleford
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
14 April 1992 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
3 September 1985 - 15 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Richard Needham
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
25 November 1981 - 25 October 1983
Commons