Sir Jerry Wiggin

Sir Jerry Wiggin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Weston-Super-Mare, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Jerry Wiggin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Weston-Super-Mare
Elected 8 times
27 March 1969 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 12 March 2015

Elections contested

Montgomeryshire
31 March 1966
Commons
Montgomeryshire
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces)
Ministry of Defence
15 September 1981 - 11 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
7 May 1979 - 29 September 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Jerry Wiggin
27 March 1969 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons