Lord Prior of Brampton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Prior of Brampton, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Norfolk
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 3 October 2018

Elections contested

North Norfolk
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
21 December 2016 - 27 October 2017
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (NHS Productivity)
Department of Health
14 May 2015 - 21 December 2016

Other posts

Chief Executive & Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Prior
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Trade & Industry
9 July 1997 - 15 June 1998
Commons