Sir John Wheeler

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Wheeler, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Westminster North
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Paddington
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Wheeler
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
1 January 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 16 March 1992
Commons