Sir Dudley Smith

Sir Dudley Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Warwick and Leamington, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Dudley Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warwick and Leamington
Elected 8 times
28 March 1968 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Brentford and Chiswick
Elected 2 times
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Elections contested

Warwick and Leamington
1 May 1997
Commons
Brentford and Chiswick
31 March 1966
Commons
Peckham
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army)
Ministry of Defence
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
12 November 1970 - 8 January 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment and Productivity)
Department of Employment and Productivity
24 June 1970 - 12 November 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Dudley Smith
28 March 1968 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir Dudley Smith
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966