Sir Fergus Montgomery

Sir Fergus Montgomery is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Altrincham and Sale, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Fergus Montgomery, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Altrincham and Sale
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Brierley Hill
Elected 2 times
27 April 1967 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Elected 1 time
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1959 - 19 March 2013

Elections contested

Dudley West
28 February 1974
Commons
Newcastle upon Tyne East
15 October 1964
Commons
Consett
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Fergus Montgomery
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir Fergus Montgomery
10 October 1974 - 5 March 1979
Commons
Sir Fergus Montgomery
27 April 1967 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Sir Fergus Montgomery
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 November 1988
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 December 1992 - 19 February 1997
Commons