Walter Sweeney

Walter Sweeney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Vale of Glamorgan, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Walter Sweeney, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Vale of Glamorgan
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Haltemprice and Howden
10 July 2008
Commons
Vale of Glamorgan
1 May 1997
Commons
Stretford
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Walter Sweeney
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
31 January 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
31 October 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
31 October 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons