Sir Neville Trotter

Sir Neville Trotter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Tynemouth, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Neville Trotter, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tynemouth
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Consett
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Neville Trotter
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons