Bill Walker

Bill Walker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Tayside, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bill Walker, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Tayside
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Perth and East Perthshire
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

North Tayside
1 May 1997
Commons
Dundee East
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bill Walker
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
13 April 1981 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
18 July 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons