David Nicholson

David Nicholson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Taunton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Nicholson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Taunton
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Taunton
1 May 1997
Commons
Walsall South
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Nicholson
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
27 April 1992 - 22 February 1994
Commons