Richard Tracey

Richard Tracey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Surbiton, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Tracey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Surbiton
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Kingston and Surbiton
1 May 1997
Commons
Northampton North
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
7 September 1985 - 13 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Richard Tracey
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 February 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons