Rt Hon Keith Simpson

Mr Keith Simpson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Broadland, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Keith Simpson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Broadland
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Mid Norfolk
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Plymouth, Devonport
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Keith Simpson
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
1 June 1998 - 1 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
16 March 2015 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
10 December 2001 - 2 December 2002
Commons