John Watts

John Watts is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Slough, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Watts, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Slough
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Reading East
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
20 July 1994 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Watts
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 26 October 1994
Commons