James Pawsey

James Pawsey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Rugby and Kenilworth, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Pawsey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rugby and Kenilworth
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Rugby
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Rugby and Kenilworth
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Pawsey
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
17 June 1987 - 15 November 1988
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 December 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons