Sir Michael Neubert

Sir Michael Neubert is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Romford, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Michael Neubert, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Romford
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Romford
1 May 1997
Commons
Romford
18 June 1970
Commons
Hammersmith North
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
1 July 1989 - 23 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces)
Ministry of Defence
19 December 1988 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
26 July 1988 - 20 December 1988
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
10 February 1986 - 26 July 1988
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 June 1983 - 9 February 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael Neubert
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997