Sir Gerard Vaughan

Sir Gerard Vaughan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Reading East, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Gerard Vaughan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Reading East
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Reading South
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Reading
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Poplar
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Consumer Affairs)
Department of Trade
5 March 1982 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
7 May 1979 - 4 March 1982
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Gerard Vaughan
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons