Sir Giles Shaw

Sir Giles Shaw is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Pudsey, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Giles Shaw, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pudsey
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Kingston upon Hull West
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
9 October 1986 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
11 September 1984 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
13 June 1983 - 11 September 1984
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
5 January 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
7 May 1979 - 5 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Giles Shaw
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Chaired
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons