Patrick Thompson

Patrick Thompson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Norwich North, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Patrick Thompson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Norwich North
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Barrow-in-Furness
3 May 1979
Commons
Bradford North
10 October 1974
Commons
Bradford North
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Patrick Thompson
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
22 January 1990 - 4 December 1992
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
22 January 1990 - 4 December 1992
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
7 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons