Lord Naseby

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Naseby, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
9 December 2002 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Northampton South
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Northampton South
1 May 1997
Commons
Islington North
31 March 1966
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means
6 May 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Morris
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
17 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
7 June 2005 - 12 November 2009
Lords
Panel of Chairs
1 November 1983 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 - 16 March 1992
Commons